USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-649-FA

AKA: San Francisco Sand Resources

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): James Conrad, Thomas Lorenson

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Antoinette Papesh

Data Type(s): Electro-Magnetic: Magnetics, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Seismics: Sub Bottom Profiler

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Assessment of Sand Resources offshore San Francisco Bay

Vehicle(s): Dodge Caravan - G41-2395R

Start Port/Location: Alameda, CA

End Port/Location: Alameda, CA

Start Date: 2019-10-11

End Date: 2019-10-18

Equipment Used: Magnetometer, GPS, Van Veen, Vibracore, 512 chirp-source, subbottomprofiler

Information to be Derived: Seismic reflection profiles, sediment grain size, magnetic field intensity

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: 35 vibracores; 512 chirp sub bottom profiler and towed magnetic measurements along many short lines totaling 960km

Staff: James Conrad, Cordell Johnson, Daniel Kennedy, Thomas Lorenson, Rachel Marcuson, Jennifer McKee, Antoinette Papesh

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Project: BOEM Significant Sand Resource

Location:

San Francisco, California, United States, Pacific Ocean

Boundaries
North: 38.01347623 South: 37.49665234 West: -122.87083994 East: -122.39324246

Platform(s):

photo of Bold Horizon
Bold Horizon

Publications

Sliter, R.W., Conrad, J.E., Lorenson, T.D., Papesh, A.G., Balster-Gee, A.F., Watt, J.T., and Warrick, J.A., 2021, Geophysical and core sample data collected offshore San Francisco, California, during field activity 2019-649-FA from 2019-10-11 to 2019-10-18: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9LBG9H5.

Sliter, R.W., Conrad, J.E., Lorenson, T.D., Papesh, A.G., Balster-Gee, A.F., Watt, J.T., and Warrick, J.A., 2021, Geophysical and core sample data collected offshore San Francisco, California, during field activity 2019-649-FA from 2019-10-11 to 2019-10-18: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9LBG9H5.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Magnetometer --- Magnetics
GPS --- Navigation
Van Veen --- Biology
Geology
Vibracore --- Geology
512 chirp-source --- Sub Bottom Profiler
subbottomprofiler --- Sub Bottom Profiler

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov