USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity F207NC

AKA: F0207NC

Other ID: F-2-07-NC

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal Change Hazards (MU051), North Central Coast Mapping Project (MU208)

Principal Investigator(s): John Chin, Stephanie Ross

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Stephanie Ross

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Seismics: Sparker, Seismics: Sub Bottom Profiler

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Subbottom mapping of state waters from Ano Nuevo to San Francisco to determine evidence for previously mapped offshore faults and recency of faulting and to determine thickness of Holocene sediments. To verify surficial mapping based on multibeam with surficial features and sediment cover based on subbottom systems.

Vehicle(s):

Start Port/Location: Half Moon Bay, CA

End Port/Location: Half Moon Bay, CA

Start Date: 2007-03-22

End Date: 2007-04-06

Equipment Used: GPS, 512 chirp, sparker

Information to be Derived: Isopach map of Holocene sediment thickness; Map of offshore faults and evidence for faulting and recency of fault activity

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered:

Staff: Ginger Barth, Michael Boyle, Brian Edwards, Patrick Hart, Gerry Hatcher, Larry Kooker, Dennis Mann, Diane Minasian, Ray Sliter, Peter Triezenberg, Jonathan Childs

Affiliate Staff:
Ann Gartner - Mammal Observer
Dave Minard (NOAA
) - Captain
Chris Wilcox (NOAA
) - Mate

Notes: Staff information imported from InfoBank
John Chin - Chief Scientist
Stephanie Ross - Chief Scientist
Ray Sliter - Data Acquisition
Pat Hart - Data Acquisition
Dennis Mann (Mammal Observer) - Data Acquisition
Jon Childs - Data Acquisition
Ginger Barth - Mammal Observer
Peter Triezenberg - Mammal Observer
Ann Gartner - Mammal Observer
Diane Minasian - Mammal Observer
Mike Boyle - Electronic Technician
Larry Kooker - Electronic Technician
Gerry Hatcher - Electronic Technician
Brian Edwards - Guest Scientist
Dave Minard (NOAA, ) - Captain
Chris Wilcox (NOAA, ) - Mate

Location:

Ano Nuevo to San Francisco

Boundaries
North: 37.7595 South: 37.28382 West: -122.799 East: -122.4103

Platform(s):

photo of Fulmar
Fulmar

Publications

Edwards, B.D., Phillips, E.L., Dartnell, P., Greene, H.G., Bretz, C.K., Kvitek, R.G., Hartwell, S.R., Johnson, S.Y., Cochrane, G.R., Dieter, B.E., Sliter, R.W., Ross, S.L., Golden, N.E., Watt, J.T., Chin, J.L., Erdey, M.D., Krigsman, L.M., Manson, M.W., and Endris, C.A., 2015, California State Waters Map SeriesâOffshore of Pacifica, California: In: Cochran, S.A., and Edwards, B.D. (Eds.). U.S. Geological Survey Open-File Report 2014-1260, 38 p.

Ross, S.L., Chin, J.L., Johnson, S.Y., and Sliter, R.W., 2019, Chirp and minisparker seismic-reflection data of field activity F-02-07-NC collected offshore San Mateo County, California, from 2007-03-22 to 2007-04-06: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P980S50B.

Portals/Viewers

FAN F207NC has data viewable in the GeoMappApp/Virtual Ocean applications. To view this data in these applications go to http://www.geomapapp.org/ and http://www.virtualocean.org/. See the instructions for locating USGS data in these applications. You can also view the imagery created from the SEGY data at https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov/images.php?cruise=F207NC.

Data Acquired

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov