USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity L106SF

AKA: L-1-06-NC

Other ID: L-1-06-SF

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Holly Ryan

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Ray Sliter

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Seismics: Boomer, Seismics: Sparker

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Evaluate recent activity off offshore faults and determine thickness of ebb-tide delta

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Sausalito, CA

End Port/Location: Sausalito, CA

Start Date: 2006-09-25

End Date: 2006-10-03

Equipment Used: Other, Chirp, GPS, minisparker

Information to be Derived: Geometry of offshore faults, isopach and internal structure of sand waves in ebb-tide delta.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: updating AKA

Staff: Patrick Hart, Gerry Hatcher, Larry Kooker, Ray Sliter, Peter Triezenberg

Affiliate Staff:
Anne Gartner (USGS) - Watchstander

Notes: Single-channel 2 kJ mini-sparker seismic reflection system and chirp profiler

Staff information imported from InfoBank
Holly Ryan (USGS) - Chief Scientist
Ray Sliter (USGS) - Watchstander
Pat Hart (USGS) - Watchstander
Anne Gartner (USGS) - Watchstander
Peter Triezenberg (USGS) - Watchstander
Larry Kooker (USGS) - Electronic Tech
Gerry Hatcher (USGS) - Electronic Tech

Location:

CA

Boundaries
North: 37.89475 South: 37.68048 West: -122.766 East: -122.45933

Platform(s):


Lakota

Publications

Gartner, A., Ryan, H., and Hart, P., 2007, Surveying Faults and Sediment Outside the Entrance to San Francisco Bay: U.S. Geological Survey Sound Waves Newsletter March 2007, http://soundwaves.usgs.gov/2007/03/.

Ryan, H.F., Sliter, R.W., and Hart, P.E., 2019, Chirp and minisparker seismic-reflection data of field activity L-1-06-SF collected offshore Bolinas to San Francisco, California from 2006-09-25 to 2006-10-03: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9XDFD92.

Portals/Viewers

FAN L106SF has data viewable in the GeoMappApp/Virtual Ocean applications. To view this data in these applications go to http://www.geomapapp.org/ and http://www.virtualocean.org/. See the instructions for locating USGS data in these applications. You can also view the imagery created from the SEGY data at https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov/images.php?cruise=L106SF.

Data Acquired

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov